My top ten favorite animes are: 1. Rosario+Vampire 2. Familiar of Zero 3. Strike Witches 4. Monogatari 5. Non Non Biyori 6. Oreimo 7. Lotte no Omacha! 8. Popotan 9. Ano Hana / The Flower We Saw that Day 10. Moetan Favorite Mangas: 1. Negima! magister Negi Magi 2. Dance in the Vampire Bund 3. Kore wa Zombie Desu Ka? / Is This a Zombie? 4. Welcome to the NHK! 5. Sundome yes: Ecchi/DFC/Fantasy/Sci Fi no: sports/giant boobs/shounen
"People" who think Re: Zero is "repetitive" were making a joke that apparently went over everyone's heads.
Not gonna lie, I watched that entire arc without getting bored once. I kept on thinking "ok, something important is going to happen here, I don't want to miss it". Turns out I could have just skipped to #8 without missing much.
More or less the same for me. I was trying to spot even minor differences to see if I could figure out WTF was going on. We gave it more benefit of the doubt than it deserved.
By the way, since people started bringing up Manga... "It's My Life" by Narita Imomushi is fantastic. "Ballroom E Youkoso" by Takeuchi Tomo is also quite good, and recently started up again after the mangaka needed to take a health sabatical; apparently it's also getting an anime which should be cool, though I don't know if any English producers will pick it up. I've also been enjoying: "Yuki ni Tsubasa" by Takahashi Shin as well. And I think I already meantioned that "Vinland Saga" by Yukimura Makoto is awesome. Now if you'll excuse me I'm going to go cry about how all of those are at best monthly releases and take forever to come out.
I am a Hero is a really good manga as well- it has some of the best quality art I've ever seen. I'm also working my way through One Piece and Tokyo Ghoul.
Oh baby. My favourite anime series would have to be: 1) NHK ni Youkoso 2) Steins;Gate 3) Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei 4) Oregairu 2 5) Hyouka 6) Death Parade 7) Baccano 8) Nobunaga Concerto 9) Cowboy Bebop 10) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
really no hokuto no ken - fist of the northen star? city hunter? lupin the 3rd? bleach (only first season), golden boy? neon genesis? tiger mask? ... i'm really that old?
Only one of these that i've seen is Golden Boy, which is a treasure. The evangelion movies were pretty good too.